InSIG 2017

From ICANNWiki
Jump to: navigation, search


General Information
Dates: 24 October 2017 - 26 October 2017
Location: Trivandrum, {{{Country/Territory}}}
Category: SIG


The India School of Internet Governance (inSIG) has the twin objectives of training and equipping individuals to participate in global Internet Governance processes, and also to help create a community of IG specialists within India. The programme was organized by ISOC-Trivandrum, ISOC-Delhi and ISOC-Kolkata, member ALSes of APRALO. inSIG 2017 was supported by NIXI, Government of India; Dept. of Information Technology, Govt of Kerala; ICANN; Internet Society (ISOC); APNIC; APASA; Technopark, Trivandrum; Kerala State IT Mission (KSITM); Asia-Pacific School of Internet Governance (APSIG); International Centre for Free and Open Source Software (ICFOSS); IEEE Kerala Section and IEEE Computer Society, Kerala.

The 2017 edition of inSIG builds on the vision and design of the first version, and aims to build a community of IG professionals in India as well as in the broader South Asia region of Asia-Pacific, who can effectively participate in global Internet Governance Process. The event was also a forum to discuss topical issues of specific relevance to India.

inSIG2017 brought together about 73 participants (including 56 Indian and 6 International Fellows), and about 15 experts from India, and abroad including the Secretariat. A special run-up event aimed at equipping students and researchers to participate in the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) process was also conducted on 23 Oct 2017 as a run-up adjunct event to inSIG2017. 

Steering Committee

The conduct of inSIG2017 will be supervised by a Steering Committee whose initial members are drawn from the three organizing institutions (ISOC-TRV, ISOC-DEL and ISOC-Kolkata),  inSIG’s international supporters, and from local hosting organizations (such as IEEE Kerala Section). The members are:

  • Amarnath Raja, ISOC-TRV
  • Amrita Choudhary, ISOC-DEL
  • Anupam Agarwal, ISOC-Kolkata
  • Dr Govind, ISOC-DEL
  • Glenn McKnight, Member, Board of Trustees, Internet Society
  • Mini Ulanat, ISOC-TRV
  • Ranjit R. Nair, ISOC-TRV
  • Renata Aquino Ribeiro, Member, MAG, IGF
  • Sabarinath Pillai, ISOC-TRV
  • Dr Sameer S., ISOC-TRV
  • Sasi P.M, IEEE Kerala Section
  • Satish Babu, ISOC-TRV
  • Senthil Kumar K.B., ISOC-TRV
  • Srinivasan R., ISOC-TRV
  • Dr Suresh Nair, IEEE Kerala Section

Participants

A. Indian Fellows

  1. Mr. Abhishek Jain
  2. Mr. Adarsh B.U.
  3. Mr. Akshai M
  4. Mr. Alex T Joseph
  5. Mr. Ameya Paratkar
  6. Ms. Amrita Vasudevan
  7. Ms. Amutha Arunachalam
  8. Mr. Anoop M R
  9. Mr. Anurag Vijay Agrawal
  10. Ms. Athira.A
  11. Mr. B. Narayanaswamy
  12. Prof. Babu K
  13. Mr. Bibin Parukoor Thomas
  14. Mr. Binu Kumar N S
  15. Mr. Gangadhar Panday
  16. Mr. Gaurav Nagpal
  17. Mr. Gnanajeyaraman Rajaram
  18. Mr. Gokul Balu
  19. Ms. Gulshan Banas
  20. Mr. HariKumar
  21. Mr. Harish Chowdhary
  22. Dr. Indrajit De
  23. Mr. Ishteyaaq Ahmad
  24. Mr. Jaidev G
  25. Ms. Jasna M.A
  26. Mr. Joshy.A.K
  27. Mr. Mahesh R.
  28. Mr. Melbin Mathew
  29. Mr. Mirswad K M
  30. Mr. Mohammed Roshan K
  31. Ms. N. Pravina
  32. Ms. N.Sudha Bhuvaneswari
  33. Mr. Nagin N
  34. Ms. Poornima G.K
  35. Mr. Pradeep Gupta
  36. Ms. Praneet Kaur
  37. Mr. Prateek Pathak
  38. Mr. R S Nithin
  39. Dr. Rajeev R.R
  40. Dr. Rajesh Ramachandran
  41. Ms. Raji R
  42. Dr. Rejikumar
  43. Ms. Renetha J.B.
  44. Mr. Sabarish K.
  45. Mr. Sai Kumar
  46. Ms. Samita Sarkar
  47. Mr. Sampath Kumar
  48. Dr. Shajan P X
  49. Mr. Shaji Albert
  50. Mr. Shibendu Debbarma
  51. Mr. Shivalal Parmar
  52. Ms. Swati Goyal
  53. Mr. Tarun Krishnakumar
  54. Ms. Vaishali Verma
  55. Ms. Vigneswara Ihita Gangavarapu
  56. Mr. Vinoj Surendran

B. International Fellows

  1. Mr. Khisraw Hotak (Afghanistan)
  2. Mr. Iqbal Ahmed (Bangladesh)
  3. Mr. M.D. Nasim Parvez (Bangladesh)
  4. Mr. Surendra Tiwari (Nepal)
  5. Mr. Ahmed Sanoon Mohideen (Sri Lanka)
  6. Mr. Ziyam Abdeen (Sri Lanka) 

C. Secretariat

  1. Mr. Ajmi A Shukoor (India)
  2. Ms. Amrita Choudhary (India)
  3. Ms. Aparna A.V. (India)
  4. Mr. Balagopal U (India)
  5. Mr. Emmanuel Kallookaren (India)
  6. Mr. Fazil K.V (India)
  7. Mr. Joseph Joshy (India)
  8. Ms. Mini Ulanat (India)
  9. Mr. Ranjit R Nair (India)
  10. Mr. Sabarinath G. Pillai (India)
  11. Mr. Shahul Hameed (India)

Speakers

  1. Mr. Abhijan Bhattacharyya, TCS Research / ISOC Kolkata
  2. Ms. Amrita Choudhary, ISOC-Delhi
  3. Mr. Anand Raje, ISOC-Kolkata
  4. Mr. Anupam Agrawal, ISOC-Kolkata
  5. Ms. Asha Hemrajani, ICANN Board
  6. Dr Govind, ISOC-Delhi
  7. Mr. Glenn McKnight, Board of Trustees, Internet Society
  8. Mr. Olivier Crepin-Leblond, Chair, EURALO, ICANN
  9. Mr. Parminder Singh, IT4Change, Bangalore
  10. Mr. Prasanth Sugathan, SFLC.in
  11. Ms. Renata Aquino Rebeira, MAG Member, IGF
  12. Mr. Satish Babu, ISOC-TRV/APRALO-ICANN
  13. Mr. Sébastien Bachollet, Former Board Member, ICANN
  14. Mr. Subhashish Panigrahi, Internet Society
  15. Mr. Sunny Chendi, APNIC

Program

The detailed program schedule of inSIG 2017 can be found here : https://insig.in/programme/

Social Media Presence

Twitter:

Link to tweets about inSIG 2017

Event Photographs:

The photographs of the inSIG 2017 [1]Link (Photo Courtesy to : Glenn McKnight)